How to style bomber jacket? | Jak nosić bomberkę?

Thanks to my newly acquired ability to braid my hair, I welcome you with nice new hairstyle (btw, I chopped my hair, yay!). In my opinion I look more or less like Hermione Granger, which I like and regret that I don't have any flying broomstick in my kitchen equipment or even a wand that would go with the hairstyle, not to mention a magic robe with embroidered Hogwarts' logo. Nevertheless, I've got only bomber jacket to present you today.

Dzięki nowo nabytym zdolnościom zaplatania warkoczyków, witam się z Wami z fryzurą niemal magiczną, bo jak dla mnie wyglądam jak Hermiona Granger. Na pewno miotła, ewentualnie różdżka i czarne szaty z emblematem Hogwartu pasowałby jak ulał. Jednak niestety moja miotła magicznych zdolności nie wykazuje. Nie posiadam też różdżki, ani nic, co miałoby wyszyty emblemat Hogwartu, dlatego dziś do zaprezentowania mam tylko bomberkę. Ale fotografujące się dziewczyny z miotłą wzbudziłyby zapewne więcej uśmiechów i spojrzeń, niż tylko fotografujące dziewczyny. Tak zgaduję.

Bomber jacket / bomberka: Zara (sale) | jeans / dżinsy: Zara (sale) | ankle shoes / botki: Zign | bag / torebka: Monnari

how to style a bomber jacket

I've been looking for my perfect bomber jacket for a while now and during last sale at Zara I finally purchased my perfect model. When it comes to choosing one, to avoid a random purchase, I had strict criteria: it had to have subtle colours (olive green, black or navy blue) and no unnecessary embellishments were allowed. The price tag was also important. As you can see in the pictures below (and infer from the 'sale' word) my new purchase met all criteria. My only concern about bomber, was that it can make look a bit bulky and seem even smaller, which is a major concern for a girl like me (5'3" or 160cm). To solve that problem, I simply wore all the rest things dark and close-fitting. Plus, pointy heeled ankle shoes in the same colour as trousers give me a few extra centimetres. Well, I must say I love my new purchase (so comfortable and versatile) as well as today's outfit. And what do you think? :)

Kurtkę typu bomber (swoją drogą dziwnie to brzmi po polsku) chciałam mieć już od bardzo dawna, ale nigdy nie znalazł się taki model, który odpowiadałaby mi w 100%. A to zły kolor, nieodpowiednia długość, czy za wysoka cena. Żeby uniknąć przypadkowego zakupu, którego potem zapewne bym żałowała, w głowie maiłam jasno określone kryteria. Wymagania były następujące: kolor miał być stonowany (zgniła zieleń, czerń ewentualnie granat), brak zbędnych ozdóbek i cena najlepiej poniżej 100zł. W końcu na tegorocznych przecenach udało mi się upolować wypatrzony wcześniej model w Zarze. Bałam się tylko, że taki rodzaj kurtki, która nie jest zbyt przylegająca, może dodać kilogramów. Wiec żeby nie wyglądać jak ludzik Michelin, reszta ubrań została ciemnoszara bądź czarna. Aby dodać sobie kilka centymetrów i jednocześnie wyszczuplić optycznie nogi, wybrałam czarne rurki i botki w takim samym kolorze ze spiczastym czubkiem. Z efektu jestem bardzo zadowolona i nie narzekam już na skutki Tłustego Czwartku. :) A jak Wam podobają się zdjęcia?

Zara KURTKA BOMBERKA Z KIESZENIAMI zielona

In conclusion, fun and completely irrelevant fact, with regard to Hermione and flying broomstick. Did you know that they actually have Quidditch (real) World Cup?!

Na zakończeni zupełnie niestotna informacja odnionie Hermiony i latającej miotły. Czy wiedzieliście, że w prawdziwym świecie też istnieją coś takiego jak Mistrzostwa Świata w Quidditchu?!

Zara KURTKA BOMBERKA Z KIESZENIAMI zielona
Zara KURTKA BOMBERKA Z KIESZENIAMI zielona
Zara KURTKA BOMBERKA Z KIESZENIAMI zielona
Zara kurtka bomberka z kieszeniami zielona
Zara KURTKA BOMBERKA Z KIESZENIAMI zielona, jeansy czarne rurki zara, torba granatowa Monnari
botki czarne Zign, rurki czarne zara

All-in-one face mask

Face mask is not something that has always been present in my skincare routine. Perhaps, because whenever I used one, not only didn't I see any beneficial effects but also they simply irritated my super-sensitive skin. And, yes, you know how the story continues. The title is terrible as it destroys the atmosphere of mystery and suspense. Yep, there is a happy ending in this story - I found my perfect face mask. This cleansing mask with blue clay from Bania Agarfii is not only great for pores but also for times when your skin needs sleep in a tube. So if you wanna know exactly why it's so perfect or whether it would be perfect for you, you gotta keep reading.

Maseczki do twarzy nie od dawna obecne są w mojej pielęgnacji skóry. Powodem pewnie jest to, że większość drogeryjnych specyfików nie dość, że nie dawała żadnych pozytywnych rezultatów, to jeszcze podrażniała moją wrażliwą skórę. Cóż, już pewnie wiecie jak dalej potoczy się ta historia (tytuł-spoiler rujnuje atmosferę tajemniczości i niepewności). Tak, znalazłam w końcu maseczkę, która działa. Śmiało mogę powiedzieć, że to mój ulubieniec. Oczyszczająca maska do twarzy z niebieską glinką Bania Agafii, bo to o niej dzisiaj mowa, nie dość, że pięknie oczyszcza skórę, to jeszcze ratują moją twarz za każdym razem, gdy po niewielu godzinach snu, następnego dnia trzeba wstać i funkcjonować, nie przypominając przy tym zombie. Z firmy Babuszki Agafii miałam też dwie inne maseczki (dziegciową i multiwitaminową) i z obiema się polubiłam, ale to ta skradła moje serce i już drugie opakowanie jest u mnie na wykończeniu. Dlaczego tak ją uwielbiam i czy sprawdzi się również u Ciebie? O tym dowiesz się czytając dalej.

recenzja maseczki oczyszczającej z niebieską glinką bania agafii

VIEW MORE »

Red lips & smile

When I look at the pictures, I've got the feeling that Fat Thursday (or Pączki Day) forfeited a month of strenuous exercise. If you don't know what Fat Thursday is, it's a super cool (in my opinion) holiday we celebrate here in Poland, when we eat countless pączkis, preferably for breakfast, dinner, supper, and basically all the time. There is also a new tradition of spamming Instagram feed with pictures of pączkis, which I don't mind, as I love pączki in any form. Anyway, I blame pączki and two pairs of tights I wore to avoid frostbite for making my legs look chubby. The situation was serious and as such, it required special measures to be taken. Look how hard I tried while posing to save the situation! After all, I was wearing a smile and red lips so I guess that compensates for any imperfections (at least that's what I'm telling myself).

PS I feel like eating a pączek...

Kiedy wybierałam zdjęcia do dzisiejszego posta, nie mogłam oprzeć się wrażeniu, że tłusty czwartek zaprzepaścił miesiąc intensywnych ćwiczeń. Pochłonięcie zatrważającej liczby pączków i nałożenie dwóch par cienkich rajstop mogło doprowadzić tylko do jednego. Moje nogi wyglądały nie tak jakbym chciała. Sytuacja była poważna! I jako taka, wymagała podjęcia specjalnych środków. Spójrzcie jak musiałam się wygimnastykować, żeby osiągnąć wyszczuplenie kończyn dolnych. Mam nadzieję, że doceniacie moje starania. :D W każdym razie, czerwone ust i uśmiech rekompensują inne niedoskonałości (a przynajmniej tak sobie powtarzam).

PS Przepraszam, że wielkość zdjęć została bez zmian, ale pracuję nad nowym szablonem. Trzymajcie kciuki. :)
PPS Zjadłabym pączka...

blogerka Białytsok
Follow on Bloglovin

Faux fur

Hello everyone! I wish I could wake up to sunshine like this you can see in the pictures. In such conditions, even the cold is bearable (for reasonable amount of time, of course). Unfortunately, we're not spoiled today by such beautiful weather. Ok, enough about the weather, look at the coat I'm wearing! Few years back, I wouldn't even think about passing by hangers with such outerwear. In my mind, such coats were associated only with Eskimos I read about when I was a child. Not that I have something against Eskimos haha. It's just I didn't consider it to be the most flattering garment. For a trip to the mountains? Maybe. City stroll? No way. But as you know, people change. Now it's rather a synonym of boho aka I-don't-care style. (I don't care that I might look like a polar bear). And I love the crazy fluffy cuffs. Plus, paired with a tartan scarf, this coat looks even better.

And what do you think about this shearling trend? Or about the outfit?

Nie miałabym nic przeciwko, żeby obudziły mnie dziś promienie słońca, jakie widać na zdjęciach. W takich warunkach nawet mróz jest znośny (przej jakiś czas, oczywiście). Niestety, dziś pogoda nas tak nie rozpieszcza. Ale przecież nie o pogodzie dzisiaj. Popatrzcie na mój płaszcz! Kilka lat wcześniej założenie kożucha nie przyszłoby mi nawet do głowy. Kojarzył mi się raczej z Grenlandią i Anarukiem. Nie mam nic przeciwko Anarukowi haha. W dzieciństwie marzyłam o tym, aby z całą klasą popłynąć do niego wielkim statkiem i wytłumaczyć mu, że mydła raczej się nie je (true story). Jednak skojarzenia z Anarukiem nie czyniły z kożucha idealnego stroju na spacery po mieście. Ale ludzie się zmieniają. Dzisiaj, jest to raczej synonim stylu boho (aka I dont't care). Nieważne, że nie jest to może najbardziej wyszczuplające okrycie wierzchnie. Nie będzie również zaskoczeniem, że kożuch bardzo mi się podoba. Uwielbia nawet te futrzane mankiety. Dodatkowo, połączony z szalikiem w kratę wygląda tylko lepiej.

A jak wam się podoba kożuchowy trend?

Photos / zdjęcia: Ania

shearlig coat woman's, shearling trend, faux fur
shearling coat and tartan scarf
blogger wearing shearling coat
kożuch, szalik w kratę
blogger wearing Makalu California black boots

Follow on Bloglovin

Dreamy dresses

The upcoming premiere of the Beauty and the Beast with gorgeous Emma Watson inspired me to watch the old Disney version of the fairy tale for the 100th time and I came to the conclusion that one is never too old to watch Disney. Am I the only one who doesn't mind spending the evening with Belle, Snow White, Cinderella or Aurora? I hope not. Moreover, multiple adaptations or reinterpretations of classic fairy tales like Snow White and the Huntsman, Mirror Mirror, Maleficent or Cinderella (featuring Lily James) prove that there's something enchanting about such stories, that I'm not the only crazy and we all keep coming back to them.

Since it may be a bit difficult to magically relocate to the realm over the hills and far away, we can still incorporate a dreamy dress (a fashion freak is talking). We may not have many occasions to dress up, but once the ball happens, the search for the perfect dress isn't so easy as in the case of Cinderella. I remember when I was looking for my prom dress - to call it a disaster would be an understatement. I felt that when I ask my friend to go with me to one more shop, she would literally kill me. The search ended up successfully, but our friendship was put to the test (#girlsproblems hashtag). It was like ages ago (yes, I'm that old) and on-line shopping wasn't so popular back in those days. Luckily, the era of brick-and-mortar stores monopoly is over and online shopping is a convenient alternative. So if you happen to look for your perfect dress, whether for prom or wedding, you can check out Alessmode. I really liked their selection of wedding dresses, prom dresses or bridesmaid dresses.

I've chosen a few models just to give you the idea of what you can expect entering the site. Pretty dreammy, huh? :)

1. Floral ball gown in lilac | 2. Vintage tea length gown | 3. Spaghetti straps lace dress | 4. Strapless lace green satin dress

alessmode dresses blogpost, blogger

The selection is really impressive, so you can for example look for categories like:

  • Wedding party dresses
  • Formal dresses
  • Homecoming Dresses
  • How do you like the gowns? Let me know in the comments below!


    Follow on Bloglovin

    Powered by Blogger.
    Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...